Notice of Data Privacy Event (2022)

, /PRNewswire/ -- H&K Perforating, LLC ("H&K Perforating") is notifying individuals of a data privacy event. To date, we have no evidence of actual or attempted misuse of information as a result of this incident. This notice provides details about the incident, H&K Perforating's response, and resources available to help protect information.

What Happened? On or about March 5, 2022, H&K Perforating became aware of suspicious activity on its servers. H&K Perforating immediately took steps to secure its network, and with the assistance of third-party forensic specialists, deployed countermeasures to contain the event. H&K Perforating further began an investigation to determine the nature and scope of the activity. The investigation found suspicious activity occurred within H&K Perforating system between March 2 and March 5, 2022, including potential access to certain files.

Given that certain information was potentially accessed without authorization, H&K Perforating undertook a comprehensive review of the data to understand the specific information potentially impacted and to whom it related. H&K completed those efforts on June 13, 2022, and thereafter worked to provide notification not potentially impacted individuals as quickly as possible.

What Information Was Involved? The impacted information varied by individual but may include name, address, Social Security number, driver's license, financial accounting information, medical/health information, username/email and password, and digital/electronic signature.

What We Are Doing. H&K Perforating takes this event and the obligation to safeguard the information in its care very seriously. After discovering the suspicious activity, H&K Perforating promptly took steps to confirm its system security, and engaged third-party forensic specialists to assist in conducting a comprehensive investigation of the event to confirm its nature, scope, and impact. H&K Perforating also promptly notified federal law enforcement. Further, as part of its ongoing commitment to the privacy and security of personal information in its care, H&K Perforating is reviewing and enhancing existing policies and procedures relating to data protection and security. H&K Perforating instituted additional security measures to better protect against future similar events. H&K Perforating is also notifying relevant regulatory authorities, as required.

What Affected Individuals Can Do. Individuals are encouraged to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft by reviewing account statements and credit reports for unusual activity and report any suspicious activity immediately to their financial institution. Additional detail can be found below in the Steps You Can Take to Help Protect Personal Information.

For More Information. H&K Perforatingunderstands that you may have questions that are not addressed in this notice. If you have additional questions or concerns, please call our dedicated call center at 1-800-939-4170 which is available from 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. Central Time Monday through Friday (excluding major U.S. holidays). You may also write to H&K Perforating at 5420 W Roosevelt Rd, Suite 314, Chicago, IL 60644.

STEPS YOU CAN TAKE TO HELP PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Monitor Your Accounts

(Video) Data Privacy and Consent | Fred Cate | TEDxIndianaUniversity

Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.comor call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also directly contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of your credit report.

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended "fraud alert" on a credit file at no cost. An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer's credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer's credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer's identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years. Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below.

As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a "credit freeze" on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer's express authorization. The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report. To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);

  2. Social Security number;

  3. Date of birth;

  4. Addresses for the prior two to five years;

  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;

  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver's license or ID card, etc.); and

    (Video) Privacy 101: Data Breach Notification

  7. A copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft if you are a victim of identity theft.

Should you wish to place a credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:

Equifax

Experian

TransUnion

https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/

https://www.experian.com/help/

https://www.transunion.com/credit-help

(Video) The Convergence of Data and Events | Navigating Privacy and Security for Event Marketers [WEBINAR]

888-298-0045

1-888-397-3742

833-395-6938

Equifax Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 105069
Atlanta, GA 30348-5069

Experian Fraud Alert, P.O. Box
9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Fraud Alert, P.O. Box
2000, Chester, PA 19016

Equifax Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348-5788

Experian Credit Freeze, P.O.
Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Credit Freeze, P.O.
Box 160, Woodlyn, PA 19094

(Video) Data Privacy Day 2019: A New Era in Privacy

Additional Information

You may further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General. The Federal Trade Commission may be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General. This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.

For District of Columbia residents, the District of Columbia Attorney General may be contacted at: 400 6th Street, NW, Washington, DC 20001; 202-727-3400; and oag@dc.gov.

For Maryland residents, the Maryland Attorney General may be contacted at: 200 St. Paul Place, 16th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21202; 1-410-528-8662 or 1-888-743-0023; and www.oag.state.md.us.

For New Mexico residents, you have rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, such as the right to be told if information in your credit file has been used against you, the right to know what is in your credit file, the right to ask for your credit score, and the right to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information. Further, pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the consumer reporting bureaus must correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information; consumer reporting agencies may not report outdated negative information; access to your file is limited; you must give your consent for credit reports to be provided to employers; you may limit "prescreened" offers of credit and insurance you get based on information in your credit report; and you may seek damages from violator. You may have additional rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act not summarized here. Identity theft victims and active duty military personnel have specific additional rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act. We encourage you to review your rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act by visiting www.consumerfinance.gov/f/201504_cfpb_summary_your-rights-under-fcra.pdf, or by writing Consumer Response Center, Room 130-A, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580.

For New York residents, the New York Attorney General may be contacted at: Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, Albany, NY 12224-0341; 1-800-771-7755; orhttps://ag.ny.gov/.

For North Carolina residents, the North Carolina Attorney General may be contacted at: 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001; 1-877-566-7226 or 1-919-716-6000; and www.ncdoj.gov.

Notice of Data Privacy Event (1)

(Video) Privacy notices webinar video--revise 5 9 22

View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/notice-of-data-privacy-event-301609457.html

SOURCE H&K Perforating, LLC

/PRNewswire/ -- H&K Perforating, LLC ("H&K Perforating") is notifying individuals of a data privacy event. To date, we have no evidence of actual or attempted...

Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion.. As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a "credit freeze" on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer's express authorization.. However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit.. You may further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.. For New Mexico residents , you have rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, such as the right to be told if information in your credit file has been used against you, the right to know what is in your credit file, the right to ask for your credit score, and the right to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information.. Further, pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the consumer reporting bureaus must correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information; consumer reporting agencies may not report outdated negative information; access to your file is limited; you must give your consent for credit reports to be provided to employers; you may limit "prescreened" offers of credit and insurance you get based on information in your credit report; and you may seek damages from violator.

Texoma Community Center (“TCC”) is providing notice of a recent event that may affect the privacy of information of certain current and former clients and employees.  TCC is providing information … Continue reading "Notice of Data Privacy Event"

TCC is providing information about the event, TCC’s response to it, and resources available to individuals to help protect their information, should they feel it necessary to do so.. TCC has worked since this time to confirm the identities of the individuals who may be impacted, the types of information at issue, and the best contact information for those who may be impacted by the event, in order to provide an accurate notification.. While the impacted information varies for each individual, the scope of information potentially involved includes one or more of the following types of information: date of birth, medical history, treatment or diagnosis, health information, health insurance information including policy and/or subscriber information, insurance application and/or claims information, birth certificate, marriage certificate, digital signature, facial photograph, email address and password, unique biometric data, vehicle identification number, username and password, military identification number, and for a smaller number of individual may include Social Security number, driver’s license number, financial account information, and credit or debit card number.. How Will Individuals Know If They Are Affected By This Incident?. What is TCC Doing?. Under U.S. law individuals are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus.. Individuals may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of their credit report, place a fraud alert, or a security freeze.. Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no cost.. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years.. As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer’s express authorization.. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report.. To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:. Should you wish to place a fraud alert or credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:. Potentially impacted individuals may also find information regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes and the steps they may take to protect their information by contacting the credit bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission or their state Attorney General.

Northwood recently discovered an incident that may affect the security of personal information of certain individuals, including those who received durable medical equipment either supplied or managed by Northwood. We take this incident very seriously, and we have been working diligently with the assistance of third-party forensic investigators to determine the full nature and scope of this incident. We are taking additional actions to strengthen the security of our email systems moving forward.

What information may have been affected by this incident?. How will individuals know if they are affected by this incident?. Northwood is mailing notice letters to the individuals whose protected information was contained within the affected email account and may have been accessed or acquired by an unauthorized actor.. Whom should individuals contact for more information?. You have the right to place a “security freeze” on your credit report, which will prohibit a consumer reporting agency from releasing information in your credit report without your express authorization.. You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, and the steps you can take to protect yourself, by contacting your state Attorney General or the Federal Trade Commission.. You can also further educate yourself about placing a fraud alert or security freeze on your credit file by contacting the FTC or your state’s Attorney General.. Further, pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the consumer reporting agencies must correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information; consumer reporting agencies may not report outdated negative information; access to your file is limited; you must give your consent for credit reports to be provided to employers; you may limit “prescreened” offers of credit and insurance you get based on information in your credit report; and you may seek damages from violator.

This Privacy Notice (Notice) explains how Imperial College London (the College, we, our, us) processes your personal data when you attend its events (including public lectures, demonstrations, competitions, tours of the College's campus and facilities, and online events such as webinars (Event)) and your rights in relation to the personal data we hold.

creating biographies of attendees or a delegate or speaker list and distributing the biography/list to speakers and attendees (except in circumstances where it is appropriate to gain your consent); sharing your information with sponsors of an event (except in circumstances where it is appropriate to gain your consent); filming, photographing or otherwise recording Events and publishing such content on our website, social media accounts and other formats where it would not be necessary, appropriate or practicable to obtain your specific consent (for example, we may seek specific consent for prominent or impactful uses); analysing and improving the use of our website; using digital tools to monitor the impact of our marketing communications (such as using email tracking to record when an email we send you has been opened); analysing who is attending our Events, including so that we can monitor the success of our outreach programs and understand trends in participation (for example, by monitoring participation by socio-economic group); informing our Advancement activities (please find a link to the Advancement team’s privacy notice - http://www.imperial.ac.uk/advancement/about-us/advancement-policies/privacy-policy/ ); processing feedback to improve the quality of our Events and marketing activities; marketing the College and its Events by post, telephone, social media and electronic mail (but without prejudice to your rights under the legislation that regulates the sending of marketing communications by electronic means); defining and targeting new audiences (for example, we use the personal data of Event attendees to create a ‘source audience’ for online tools such as Facebook Lookalike Audiences which identifies new target audiences for receiving our Event advertising); and consulting our professional advisers where it is necessary for us to obtain their advice or assistance;. Examples where consent would be sought include where the law or some other protocol requires that the College obtains your consent (for certain marketing or fundraising communications) or where, having balanced the College’s legitimate interests against your rights, interests and expectations, we feel it is appropriate to obtain your consent for our processing, rather than rely on the legitimate interests basis.. Examples might include where you have provided information on your dietary requirements, allergies or where you inform us of the requirement for wheelchair access; where such processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (including sharing with the College's insurers and legal advisers) or the prevention or detection of crime (for example, detecting criminal actions through the use of CCTV or reporting allegations to the police); where it is in your vital interests to do so and you are incapable of giving consent, for example to inform your specified emergency contact, the NHS or emergency services in the event of your illness or other emergency.. Further information of how to make such an application can be found at http://www.imperial.ac.uk/admin-services/legal-services-office/data-protection/subject-access-requests/ ; to require that we cease processing your personal data if the processing is causing you damage or distress; to require us not to send you marketing communications; to request that we erase your personal data; to request that we restrict our data processing activities in relation to your personal data; to receive from us the personal data we hold about you, which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of transmitting that personal data to another data controller; and to require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect.. In addition, we hold information on participants for up to three months after an Event unless we have a legitimate reason for retaining your information for longer; for example, where you have requested to receive further information from us and to keep you informed about future Events.

mainoverview Your privacy is important to Microsoft (“we”, “us”, “our” or “Microsoft”). We respect the privacy rights of all individuals and we are committed to handling personal data responsibly and in accordance with applicable laws. This privacy notice, together with the Addenda and other notices provided at the time of data collection, explain what personal data Microsoft collects about you, how we use this personal data, and your rights to this personal data. Please note that this privacy notice applies to the handling of your personal data as an employee, former employee, candidate, guest, or as external staff. (“External staff” are workers who are not employed by Microsoft and who have access to Microsoft’s facilities and/or Microsoft’s corporate network. This could include agency temporary workers, outsourced staff, contractors, and business guests.) Microsoft has additional governance and privacy requirements concerning the collection and uses of personal data. This notice does not cover your use of Microsoft consumer products as a consumer, or outside of your employment or assignment with Microsoft. Microsoft consumer products may include services, websites, apps, software, servers, and devices. To learn more about Microsoft’s data collection practices that cover your use of Microsoft products as a consumer, please read our Microsoft Privacy Statement. This notice is not intended and shall not be read to create any express or implied promise or contract for employment, for any benefit, or for specific treatment in specific situations. Nothing in this notice should be construed to interfere with Microsoft’s ability to process employee data for purposes of complying with our legal obligations, or for investigating alleged misconduct or violations of company policy or law, subject to compliance with local legal requirements. Microsoft's processing of personal data is in all cases subject to the requirements of applicable local law, internal policy, and where applicable or appropriate, any consultation requirements with worker representatives. To the extent this notice conflicts with local law in your jurisdictions, local law controls.

This privacy notice, together with the Addenda and other notices provided at the time of data collection, explain what personal data Microsoft collects about you, how we use this personal data, and your rights to this personal data.. We also may collect and use your personal data when it is necessary for other legitimate purposes, such as general HR administration, maintaining our global directory of employees and external staff, general business management and operations, disclosures for auditing and reporting purposes, measuring employee sentiment, internal investigations, management of network and information systems security, business operations, security, life safety and building management, provision and improvement of employee services and facilities, physical security and cybersecurity, data protection, for global diversity and inclusion initiatives, to protect the life and safety of employees and others and in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of all or part of our business.. We may also use your personal data when necessary to comply with laws and regulations, including collecting and disclosing personal data as required by law (e.g., for minimum wage, working time, tax, health and safety, anti-discrimination laws, global migration, and data subject rights), under judicial authorization, or to exercise or defend Microsoft’s legal rights.. We also may collect your internal usage data of Microsoft products, services and internal applications and tools, including business data created by employees and external staff, to measure and improve these products and for product research including human and machine review of data to train AI models and improve machine learning for Microsoft products and services.. Request access to and obtain a copy of your personal data; Request rectification (or correction) of inaccurate personal data you have provided; Request erasure (or deletion) of personal data that is no longer necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or does not need to be retained by Microsoft for other legitimate purposes; Restrict or object to the processing of your personal data; and If applicable, request your personal data be ported (transferred) to another company.. mainChinaNoticeThis China Notice is a supplement to the Microsoft Global Data Privacy Notice (“DPN”) and provides additional information about personal data processing as required by the China Personal Information Protection Law and its implementing rules and regulations (“Applicable Chinese Law”).

Sample Contracts and Business Agreements

Data Privacy Laws means any state or national law or regulation protecting the privacy, confidentiality, or security of Personal Information.. Privacy Breach means a common law breach of confidence, infringement, or violation of any rights to privacy, including but not limited to breach of the Insured’s privacy statement, breach of a person’s right of publicity, false light, intrusion upon a person’s seclusion, public disclosure of a person’s privacy information, or misappropriation of a person’s picture or name for commercial gain.. HIPAA Privacy Rule means the regulations promulgated under HIPAA by the United States Department of Health and Human Services to protect the privacy of Protected Health Information including, the Privacy, Security, Breach Notification, and Enforcement Rules at 45 CFR Part 160 and Part 164.. Company Privacy Policy means each external or internal, past or present privacy policy of the Company, including any policy relating to (i) the privacy of users of the Company Products or of any Company Website, (ii) the collection, storage, disclosure, and transfer of any User Data or Personal Data, and (iii) any employee information.. Information Privacy and Security Laws means any applicable Law or directive issued by a Governmental Entity, all binding guidance issued by any Governmental Entity thereunder and any applicable self-regulatory guidelines that the Company or a Company Subsidiary is obligated to comply with under any Law or Contract, in each case governing: (a) the privacy, protection, or security of Protected Information, including as relevant to the collection, storage, processing, transfer, sharing and destruction of Protected Information or (b) online behavioral advertising, tracking technologies, call or electronic monitoring or recording, or any outbound calling and text messaging, telemarketing and email marketing.. Without limiting the foregoing, “Information Privacy and Security Laws” includes the following, in each case as applicable: the Federal Trade Commission Act, the Telephone Consumer Protection Act, the Telemarketing and Consumer Fraud and Abuse Prevention Act, the Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act of 2003, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act, the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, the Fair Credit Reporting Act, PCI DSS, the Fair and Accurate Credit Reporting Act, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, as amended and supplemented by the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (together, “HIPAA”), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, state data security laws, state social security number protection laws, state data breach notification laws, state consumer protection laws, the GDPR (and any European Union member states’ laws and regulations implementing it), the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, India’s Information Technology Act, Japan’s Act on the Protection of Personal Information, Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, and Australia’s Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, and other applicable data protection laws of the jurisdictions in which the Company or the Company Subsidiaries operate their respective businesses.. Privacy Statement means any and all of the Company's privacy policies published on its web site or otherwise provided to users of the Company's products and services or the Company's data subjects regarding the collection, use and distribution of personal information from visitors to its web site, consumers of its products and services and/or the Company's data subjects, as applicable;. data user means a natural or legal person who has lawful access to certain personal or non-personal data and has the right, including under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 in the case of personal data, to use that data for commercial or non-commercial purposes;. Applicable Privacy Laws means any and all applicable laws relating to privacy and the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information in all applicable jurisdictions, including but not limited to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and/or any comparable provincial law including the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta);. Personal Information Breach means an instance where an unauthorized person or entity accesses Personal Information in any manner, including but not limited to the following occurrences: (1) any Personal Information that is not encrypted or protected is misplaced, lost, stolen or in any way compromised; (2) one or more third parties have had access to or taken control or possession of any Personal Information that is not encrypted or protected without prior written authorization from the State; (3) the unauthorized acquisition of encrypted or protected Personal Information together with the confidential process or key that is capable of compromising the integrity of the Personal Information; or (4) if there is a substantial risk of identity theft or fraud to the client, the Contractor, the Department or State.. Company Privacy Policies means, collectively, any and all (A) of the Company’s and each Subsidiary’s data privacy and security policies, whether applicable internally, or published on Company Websites or otherwise made available by the Company or any Subsidiary to any Person, (B) public representations (including representations on Company Websites), industry self-regulatory obligations and commitments and Contracts with third parties relating to the Processing of Company Data and (C) policies and obligations applicable to the Company or any Subsidiary as a result of Company’s or any Subsidiary’s certification under any Applicable Law.

Christie Clinic is providing notice of a recent event that may affect the privacy of certain patient information.

(“Christie Clinic”) is providing notice of a recent event that may affect the privacy of certain patient information.. As a result, Christie Clinic undertook a review to identify the full scope of information that could have been contained in the affected email account to determine whether protected information was potentially impacted.. Christie Clinic’s analysis revealed that the types of information held by Christie Clinic and potentially in the affected email account MAY include name and: address, Social Security number, medical information, and health insurance information.. What is Christie Clinic Doing?. Christie Clinic encourages individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review account statements and explanation of benefits forms, and to monitor free credit reports for suspicious activity and to detect errors.. Individuals may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of their credit report, place a fraud alert, or a security freeze.. Should you wish to place a fraud alert or credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:. Potentially impacted individuals may also find information regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes and the steps they may take to protect their information by contacting the credit bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission or their state Attorney General.

CARBONDALE, Pa., Aug. 19, 2022 /PRNewswire/ -- H&K Perforating, LLC ("H&K Perforating") is notifying individuals of a data privacy event. To date, we have no

The impacted information varied by individual but may include name, address, Social Security number, driver's license, financial accounting information, medical/health information, username/email and password, and digital/electronic signature.. For More Information.. As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a "credit freeze" on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer's express authorization.. You may further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.. Further, pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the consumer reporting bureaus must correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information; consumer reporting agencies may not report outdated negative information; access to your file is limited; you must give your consent for credit reports to be provided to employers; you may limit "prescreened" offers of credit and insurance you get based on information in your credit report; and you may seek damages from violator.. We encourage you to review your rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act by visiting www.consumerfinance.gov/f/201504_cfpb_summary_your-rights-under-fcra.pdf , or by writing Consumer Response Center, Room 130-A, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Ave.

H&K Perforating, LLC ("H&K Perforating") is notifying individuals of a data privacy event. To date, we have no evidence of actual or attempted misuse of information as a result of this incident. This notice provides details about the incident, H&K Perforating's response, and resources available to help protect information.

Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion.. You may also directly contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of your credit report.. As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a "credit freeze" on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer's express authorization.. However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit.. You may further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.. For New Mexico residents , you have rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, such as the right to be told if information in your credit file has been used against you, the right to know what is in your credit file, the right to ask for your credit score, and the right to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information.. Further, pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the consumer reporting bureaus must correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information; consumer reporting agencies may not report outdated negative information; access to your file is limited; you must give your consent for credit reports to be provided to employers; you may limit "prescreened" offers of credit and insurance you get based on information in your credit report; and you may seek damages from violator.

Notice of Data Privacy Event Scott County, Iowa (“Scott County”) is providing notice of a data privacy event. To date, we have no evidence of actual or attempted misuse of information as a result of this incident. In an abundance of caution, we are notifying potentially impacted individuals so that they may take additional steps to better protect their personal information, should they feel it is appropriate to do so. This notice provides details of the incident, our response, and steps those who may be impacted can take to protect against possible misuse of their information. What Happened?

We completed this comprehensive review by February 22, 2022 and identified that information related to clients, employees of Scott County, and other individuals who received healthcare treatment or services facilitated by Scott County may have been impacted by this event.. The impacted information varies by individual but may include name, address, date of birth, Social Security number, medical information, health insurance information, and financial account information.. Scott County encourages individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review account statements, and explanation of benefits forms, and to monitor free credit reports for suspicious activity and to detect errors.. Under U.S. law individuals are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus.. Individuals may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of their credit report, place a fraud alert, or a security freeze.. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit.. As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer’s express authorization.. However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit.. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report.. Should you wish to place a fraud alert or credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:. You may further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.

CARBONDALE, Pa., Aug. 19, 2022 /PRNewswire/ -- H&K Perforating, LLC ("H&K Perforating") is notifying individuals of a data privacy event. To date, we have no evidence of actual or attempted misuse of

Individuals are encouraged to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft by reviewing account statements and credit reports for unusual activity and report any suspicious activity immediately to their financial institution.. Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion.. You may also directly contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of your credit report.. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer's credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer's identity before extending new credit.. As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a "credit freeze" on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer's express authorization.. However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit.. You may further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.. For New Mexico residents , you have rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, such as the right to be told if information in your credit file has been used against you, the right to know what is in your credit file, the right to ask for your credit score, and the right to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information.. Further, pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the consumer reporting bureaus must correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information; consumer reporting agencies may not report outdated negative information; access to your file is limited; you must give your consent for credit reports to be provided to employers; you may limit "prescreened" offers of credit and insurance you get based on information in your credit report; and you may seek damages from violator.

Paxton Media Group LLC (“PMG”) is providing notice of a recent event that may affect the privacy of information of certain current and former employees of PMG. PMG is providing

Paxton Media Group LLC (“PMG”) is providing notice of a recent event that may affect the privacy of information of certain current and former employees of PMG.. PMG’s review determined that information related to certain current and former employees was present in the affected systems.. PMG is mailing notice letters to the individuals identified as potentially impacted for whom they have valid mailing addresses.. What Is PMG Doing?. Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion.. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years.. As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer’s express authorization.. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report.. To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:. Should you wish to place a fraud alert or credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:. You may further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud.. For New Mexico residents ,you have rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, such as the right to be told if information in your credit file has been used against you, the right to know what is in your credit file, the right to ask for your credit score, and the right to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information.. Further, pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the consumer reporting bureaus must correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information; consumer reporting agencies may not report outdated negative information; access to your file is limited; you must give your consent for credit reports to be provided to employers; you may limit “prescreened” offers of credit and insurance you get based on information in your credit report; and you may seek damages from violator.. For New York residents, the New York Attorney General may be contacted at: Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, Albany, NY 12224-0341; 1-800-771-7755; or https://ag.ny.gov/ .

Privacy Notice for Events Published On: 20th September 2021 / Category About

This privacy notice provides you with information about how Mindshare uses your personal data when you register for and attend an Event run by Mindshare.. This privacy notice explains how we use your personal data in relation to your interest in, or attendance at, an Event run by Mindshare.. If you choose not to share your information but sign-in to an Event App account when accessing the guide, Mindshare will see your first and last name, email, avatar image, and any company information you’ve chosen to include in your Event App profile.. To reserve a place for you at the event(s) you requested to attend; To provide you with information about the event(s) for which you have registered, such as event updates, and possible changes, cancellation or similar information; For general administration and organisation of our events, for example to contact you with information about an event or conference that you’re exhibiting at, or attending as we need to use your details for planning and logistics, to invoice you, to provide you customer service in relation to the event, and general administration of your attendance at the event.. To fulfil and monitor our legal responsibilities, for example, under public safety legislation; In accordance with your preferences, to communicate with you about other events, news, and services we provide (for example online webinars, Huddle events); To ask you for your feedback or review after an Event you have attended; To pass on your contact details to our logistics partners to enhance your experience at an Event you have signed up to exhibit or sponsor at; To assess the activity of our attendees at our Events.. We may share some of the information with external organisations providing services for the Event you are attending, in particular we may share your information (including dietary requirements) with catering service if you are attending an Event where catering is offered.. Mindshare works with third party event app providers, such as Guidebook, Inc (“Event App”) and video conferencing platforms such as Microsoft Teams and Zoom, allowing you to view details of the Event, download guides, book sessions, browse maps, schedules and more for our Events.

AMPM is a third-party medical billing administrator that provides billing services to certain healthcare providers

Given that these certain files were accessed without authorization, AMPM then began a comprehensive review of the files to determine the information potentially impacted by this incident and to whom the information related for purposes of notification.. The investigation determined that the following information may be impacted name, Social Security number, driver’s license number or state identification card number, other government identification number, payment card number, financial account information, medical information, and health insurance number.. AMPM encourages individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review account statements, and to monitor free credit reports for suspicious activity and to detect errors.. Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion.. You may also directly contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of your credit report.. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit.. As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer’s express authorization.. However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit.. You may further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.

CARBONDALE, Pa., Aug. 19, 2022 /PRNewswire/ -- H&K Perforating, LLC ("H&K Perforating") is notifying individuals of...

CARBONDALE, Pa., Aug. 19, 2022 /PRNewswire/ -- H&K Perforating, LLC ("H&K Perforating") is notifying individuals of a data privacy event.. Given that certain information was potentially accessed without authorization, H&K Perforating undertook a comprehensive review of the data to understand the specific information potentially impacted and to whom it related.. For More Information.. Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion..  To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com  or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also directly contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of your credit report.. You may further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.

Ardsley, NY – June 14, 2022, – Acorda Therapeutics, Inc. ('Company') is providing notice of a recent security incident that may affect the privacy...

Ardsley, NY – June 14, 2022, – Acorda Therapeutics, Inc. ("Company") is providing notice of a recent security incident that may affect the privacy of information belonging to a limited number of individuals.. The Company immediately took steps to secure the email environment and launched an investigation to determine the full nature and scope of this activity.. Letters were mailed to the affected individuals whose contact information was known in May and June 2022.. While the impacted information varies for each individual, the scope of information potentially involved includes one or more of the following types of information: date of birth, medical record number, diagnosis information, treatment information, clinical information, prescription information, Social Security number, financial account information, insurance provider, and treatment cost information.. What is The Company Doing?. The Company also notified federal and state law enforcement agencies and the affected individuals directly providing them access to credit monitoring services at no cost.. Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion.. As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a "credit freeze" on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer's express authorization.. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report.. Should you wish to place a credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:. Potentially impacted individuals may also find information regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes and the steps they may take to protect their information by contacting the credit bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission or their state Attorney General.

Advanced Medical Practice Management ("AMPM") provides notice of data event.

This notice provides information about the incident, AMPM's response, and resources available to individuals to help protect their information from possible misuse, should they feel it appropriate to do so.. Given that these certain files were accessed without authorization, AMPM then began a comprehensive review of the files to determine the information potentially impacted by this incident and to whom the information related for purposes of notification.. As such, AMPM responded quickly to this event and have been working diligently to provide an accurate and complete notice of the incident.. AMPM's response to this event also included prompt reporting to federal law enforcement.. Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion.. Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended "fraud alert" on a credit file at no cost.. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years.. As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a "credit freeze" on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer's express authorization.. To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:. Should you wish to place a credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:. You may further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim.

This Privacy Notice tells you about the information collected from you when you participate in the Canonical event.

This Privacy Notice tells you about the information collected from you when you participate in an event and agree to your personal data being stored by Canonical.. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.. We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.. We may contact you from time to time with information about products and services that we offer (see Marketing Communications to Businesses ).. Our legal basis for using your personal information to contact you is that it is necessary for our legitimate interest in keeping you informed of the products and services that we offer.. If you participate in an event, you will have the option to provide your consent to us sending you information about the products and services that we offer (see Email Marketing Communications ).. You have a number of important rights under data protection laws.. fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your personal information; access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address; require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold; require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations; receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to a third party in certain situations; object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing; object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you; object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information; otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances; claim compensation for damages caused by out breach of any data protection laws.. You can contact us at any time.

Videos

1. Data Privacy: It’s More Than Being Privacy Compliant | RampUp Conference
(RampUp)
2. Opening Keynote Speeches: 10th Annual European Data Protection & Privacy Conference
(Forum Europe)
3. MGPS Data Privacy Protection Privacy Notice Part II YouTube
(Müggenburg, Gorches y Peñalosa, S.C.)
4. FTC Hearing: Panel Discussions on the Role of Notice and Choice... - April 10, 2019 - Session 1
(FTCvideos)
5. 12th Annual Privacy Papers for Policymakers 2022
(FutureofPrivacy)
6. Data Privacy Day 2022, US Privacy Bills, & DCMS International Data Transfer Expert Council
(OneTrust)

You might also like

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Mrs. Angelic Larkin

Last Updated: 09/26/2022

Views: 6519

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (47 voted)

Reviews: 86% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Mrs. Angelic Larkin

Birthday: 1992-06-28

Address: Apt. 413 8275 Mueller Overpass, South Magnolia, IA 99527-6023

Phone: +6824704719725

Job: District Real-Estate Facilitator

Hobby: Letterboxing, Vacation, Poi, Homebrewing, Mountain biking, Slacklining, Cabaret

Introduction: My name is Mrs. Angelic Larkin, I am a cute, charming, funny, determined, inexpensive, joyous, cheerful person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.